Open Results 2005

Cec Douglas Open
73 fished, 14 weighed in 5flounders, three coalfish, 21 cod
1st Steve Savage cod 7lb 2oz Dunstanburgh won £108
2nd Dick Bradley three cod 5-5-0 Bog Hall Rocks £76
3rd Brian Hurrell two cod 1 coal 4-5-8 Dulce Carrs won £34

Heaviest Fish
1st Steve Savage cod 7lb 2oz won £70
2nd Andrew Johnson cod 3-13-8 Green Rock won £49
3rd John Williams cod 3-9-8 Big Bondi Carr won £21

Whitley Bay Evening Open, only 180 fished but 56 weighed in 385lb of mainly good quality cod. Mostly from Whitley Beach

1st Paul Medd five cod 19-13-0 Blyth Beach £300
2nd Jim Dobie 4 cod 18-9-0 Whitley Beach
3rd Phill Skinner five cod 18-1-0 Whitley Beach

superpool as above 1st £100, 2nd £60, 3rd £40

Junior Phillip Shore cod 4-3-0 Whitley Beach

Lady Pauline Ferry cod 2-9-0 Whitley Beach

Heaviest Fish
1st Trevor “Doppa” Ferry cod 9-11-0 Whitley Beach £100
2nd Ged Stevens cod 7-12-0 £60 Whitley Beach
3rd Barry Tweddle cod 7-9-0 £40 Whitley Beach

Shiremoor Open
1st Paul Westmoreland 5fish 7lb11OZ 8DRAMS .8oz (Beacons) won £500cash conoflex rod
2nd Geoof nixon 1fish 6lb2oz 8drams (Cambois) won £200cash
3rd John Pearson 2fish 5lb8oz (whitley Pipe) won £100cash
junior winner
Neil Parker 6flrs 1plaice 3lb15oz (Lyne Burn) won flatie fanatic rod an trophy
ladies winner Pauline Ferry 1fish 8oz won trophy
team winners Paul Westmoreland and Paul Golightly 9lb12oz won £176cash
2nd team R Brown & K Brown 6lb12.8oz won £116cash
h/fish Geoof Nixon 6lb2OZ 8drams won £200cash
2nd h/fish Paul Westmoreland 4lb10oz won £130cash
sperpool winner Paul Westmoreland won £180cash
2nd s/pool Geoff Nixon won £120cash .
334 fished 66 w-in prize table value 3.931pounds

[IMG]http://i37.photobucket.com/albums/e54/AlanJC/npjnr.jpg[/IM

Sunday saw Whitby sea anglers hold their annual club open match. A light Northerly sea swell gave good conditions but as in recent matches fish were a little thin on the ground. Whitby’s William Atkinson won the match and took the prize of £400 with 2 fish for 10 pounds 9 ounces, Willaim also caught one fish of 9 pounds 1 ounce which won him the superpool for the heaviest single fish. Justin Liddle came second with 1 fish of 8 pounds 10 ounces. Whitby’s Dennis Thompson came in third with 2 fish for 8 pounds 8 ounces. This match was codling only.
Position Name Weight Fish
1st William Atkinson 10-09 2
2nd Justin Liddle 8-10 1
3rd Dennis Thompson 8-08 2
4th Chris Scaife 7-4 4
5th D Turnball 6-15 2
6th Bernard Westgarth 6-01 1
7th Steve Coverdale 5-7 1
8th Ben Laws 5-5 2
9th Mick Chadwick 5-0 2
10th Eric Thompson 4-12 1
JUNIOR SECTION
Any fish but codling take preference.
Position Name Weight Fish
1st Andrew Ammis 3-9 1Codling
2nd Darren Hanson 1-5 1 Codling
3rd J Morrison 3-8 6 Whiting

South Shields Open
320 SENIORS AND 12 JUNIORS FISHED, WITH 73 ANGLERS WEIGHING IN 175 FISH FOR A TOTAL WEIGHT OF 163Ibs 2oz 0dr.

THE FIRST PRIZE IN THIS YEARS 57th OPEN SHORE COMPETITION GOES TO THE PERSON WITH THE HEAVIEST ROUND FISH, WHO RECEIVES £500 THE ALDERMAN BARBOUR TROPHY TO HOLD FOR ONE YEAR.

THIS YEARS WINNER…WITH A COD OF 6Ibs 15oz 12dr GOES TO Harry Lincoln

2ND PRIZE GOES TO THE PERSON WITH THE HEAVIEST BAG, WHO RECEIVES £300.
IN 2ND PLACE WITH A WEIGHT OF 12 Ibs 7oz 4dr GOES TO J Paul Yard

THIS YEARS JUNIOR CHAMPION IS FOR THE HEAVIEST BAG, WHO RECEIVES A CENTURY FLATTIE FANATIC & REEL & TROPHY. THIS YEARS JUNIOR CHAMPION WITH A WEIGHT OF
0bs 12oz 6dr GOES TO T Lee

HEAVIEST FLAT FISH, WHO RECEIVES £50 CASH
THIS YEARS WINNER WITH A FLOUNDER OF 1Ibs 1oz 8dr GOES TO Colin Green

OPTIONAL SWEEPS

HEAVIEST SINGLE FISH WHICH PAYS OUT FOR 1ST 2ND 3RD
1ST WITH A COD OF 6Ibs 15oz 12dr WHO RECEIVES £158 GOES TO Harry Lincoln

2ND WITH A COD OF 4bs 1oz 0dr WHO RECEIVES £95 GOES TO J Paul Yard

3RD WITH A COD OF 4Ibs 0oz 12dr WHO RECEIVES £63 GOES TO K Brown

SUPERPOOL FOR THE HEAVIEST BAG WHICH AGAIN PAYS OUT FOR 1ST 2ND 3RD
IN 1ST PLACE WITH A BAG OF 12Ibs 7oz 4dr WHO RECEIVES £291 GOES TO J Paul Yard

2ND WITH A BAG OF 7Ibs 11oz 14dr WHO RECEIVES £175 GOES TO Peter Ramsdale

3RD WITH A BAG OF 6Ibs 15oz 12dr WHO RECEIVES £116 GOES TO Harry Lincoln

PAIRS EVENT FIRST, WHICH PAYS OUT ON THE HEAVIEST BAG FOR 1ST 2ND 3RD.
1ST WITH A COMBINED WEIGHT OF 12Ibs 7oz 4dr WHO RECEIVES £118 GOES TO J Paul Yard

2ND WITH A COMBINED WEIGHT OF 8Ibs 11oz 4dr WHO RECEIVES £70 GOES TO
Neil Cutler & Pail McIntyre

3RD WITH A COMBINED WEIGHT OF 8Ibs 7oz 12dr WHO RECEIVES £48 GOES TO
Peter Ramsdale & Alan O’Neil

For the third year in a row the SS&DSAC have made a donation to the RNLI from the senior proceeds and in conjunction with the New Crown management, in total £500 was handed over to the Sunderland RNLI Coxswain.

294 fished, 97 weighed in 330lb
1st Tony Taylor 5 cod 19-13-0 Boat House Rocks
2nd Gary Tully 3 cod 12-8-0 Baot House Rocks
3rd 11 year old Mathew Holdroyd 13 flounders 10-8-0 Lyne Burn
4th Andrew Hooper 4cod 9-13-0 Bog hall
Heaviest Fish
1st Tony Taylor cod 5-13-0
2nd Tony Taylor cod 5-5-0
Jnt 3rd Mark Hammerburgh cod 5-3-0 Shrapness
Craig Millar cod 5-3-0 Snab Point
Team
1st Tony Taylor/Dave Hodgson 22-2-0
2nd Dennis Wade/Gary Tully 12-8-0
3rd Mathew Holdroyd (alone) 10-8-0.

Superpool
1st Tony taylor 5 cod 19-13-0 Boat House Rocks
2nd Gary Tully 3 cod 12-8-0 Baot House Rocks
3rd 11 year old Mathew Holdroyd 13 flounders 10-8-0 Lyne Burn

Junior winner
Mathew Holdroyd 13flrs 10-8-0

Lady winner
Helen Lee 0-12-0.

Bellway Boat Festival 1st day
1st B Watson 121pts,
2nd M McDonald 121,
3rd B Murray 115,
4th B Corkhill 100,
5th S Souter 95,
G Bell 60,
C Guthrie 51,
G Young 46,
B Watson/J Thompson 35,
J Tait 30,
F Smith 26,
B Hamilton/M Thornsn 25,
D Duncan/A Walsh 20,
M Ford/J Richardson 15,
S Watson/J Haggerty/A Stoddart/D Rutherford 10,
T Cook/B Johnson 5, R Pope 0,
h/f J Tait cod 5-12-0,
best skipper D Thompson “On A Promise”
2nd day
1st M McDonald 125,
2nd C Flint 116,
3rd B Watson 111,
4th T Rutherford 110,
Jnt 5th J Roberts/B Corkhill 105
R Jobe/B Murray 66,
C Welford 65,
G Bell 54,
A Richardosn 50,
R Pope/J Fitzpatrick/B Johnson 45,
J Cutting/D Ridden 41,
S Hambley/G Crawford/J Smith/M Burke 40,
S Longhorn 35,
J Haggerty/C Guthrie 30,
A Walsh/J Tait 25,
T Cook/D Vara 20,
S Muir 16,
S Carr 15,
F Carr/S Carr 10,
G Hall 1,
D Turnbull 0,
Heaviest fish 8-13-0 pollock George Bell
Best Skipper Matty Stephenson “Unity”

Whitby Autumn Festival 2005 1st B Scott £1,000 (Doncaster) ling 25-0-0 (Sea Spray)day winners £50 each; Day 1 B Scott ling 25-0-0 (Sea Spray) 2, P Laidlow(Morpeth) ling 15-6-0, 3 G Higgins (Lincoln) cod 15-10-0 Jean K, 4 G Dutton (Penistone ling 18-9-0 Sea Trek TNG, 5 K Webster (Mewston) ling 10-8-0 Sea Trek TNG, 6, R Holroyd (Oldham) ling 5-5-0 Sea Trek TNG, 7 N Addison (Lincoln) ling 13-1-0 Sea Otter 2, 8, I Wilson (Driffield) ling 14-0-0 Sea Otter 2, 9 & 10 cancelled. 11, M Reynolds (Sheffield) ling 20-1-0 Saxon Lady, 12 A Potter (Carlisle) cod 13-6-0 Never Can Tell A, 13 J Harker (Leeds) ling 15-4-0 Achates, 14 S Huckle (Thornaby) ling 16-2-0 Trot On.

Barry Scott with the winning fish a ling of 25lb, which won him £1,000

Hartlepool Festival August 2005
Heaviest ling 28-8-0 Brian Stone Durham “Esk Star” £1,000

Heaviest cod 19-5-0 Adam McLennin Consett “Esk Star” £1,000

Weekly winners £200 cash
Week One
Tommy Mather Barnsley cod 17-2-0 “Evelyn Jane”
Week two
A Collins Durham ling 16-2-0 “Famous”
Week three
T McCormick Middlesbrough ling 25-0-0 “Famous”
Week four
A Boyle Cuttingham ling 21-0-0 “Crusader”
Week Five
J Catchpole Gamlingay ling 24-0-0 “Famous”

Weekly R/U Rod
Week one
A Sharky Wigan ling 16-12-0 “Famous”
Week two
G Carr Doncaster ling 15-0-0 “Evelyn Jane”
Week three
T McIntosh Ripon ling 23-4-0 “Evelyn Jane”
Week four
J Gray Hetton Le Hole 16-10-0 “Famous”
Week five
Ray Grieveson Wilts ling 20-8-0 “Famous”

Other photos T Mcintosh ling 23-4-0 Evelyn Jane

Graeme Carr Ling 15lb Evelyn Jane


A group of disadvantaged kids fishing aboard Evelyn Jane before the festival. Jackie Cadwallender (crewman) was demonstraing how to catch ling when he caught this one of 23lb just a mile off shore on some scrap

Whitby boat festival 1,000 anglers took part

Overall winner £1,000
Paul Lawton ling 23lb 12oz Never-Can-Tell-A

Category
Ling
Paul Lawton 23lb 12oz
Anthony Noble 20lb TROT ON
Carl Taylor 19lb 14oz SEA TREK TNG

Cod
Gary Wilson 17lb 5oz TROT ON
Steve Gaskill 16lb 13oz SAXON LADY
John Wilcock 13lb 13oz SEA SPRAY

Haddock
Anthony Noble 1lb 10oz TROT ON
Carl Borthwick 1lb 4oz JEAN-K
Guy Wrightosn 1lb 3oz SHY TORQUE
Specimen
Andy Grindle pouting 2lb SEA OTTER
Nigel Benson Herring 6oz SEA SPRAY
Norman Kitching Sea Scorpion SHY TORQUE 10OZ

Juniors
Luke Calrkson cod 3lb 4oz SEA SPRAY
Damon Wright ling 12lb 15oz TROT ON
Gareth Davies ling 11lb 8oz SEA TREK TNG

Newbiggin Open 2005
434 fished, 100 weighed in 101 cod, 7coal, 19flrs, 4wr, 21wht, 2eels, 2pout. 249lb 10oz.
1st Andrew Hooper four cod 14-9-8 Beacons
2nd Paul Robinson three cod 10-9-4 Lynemouth
3rd Stephen Atkinson two cod 10-7-12 Collywell

Team
Andrew Hooper/barry Tweddle 22-0-0
2nd Paul Robinson/T Willerby 13-11-2

Heaviest Fish
1st Paul; Robinson cod 7-13-4
2nd Stephen Atkinson cod 6-8-6
3rd M Smith cod 4-4-4

Junior winner A Johnson wrasse 2-10-14.
Andrew Hooper


Andrew Hooper and Barry Tweddle

Paul Robinson

Stephen Atkinson

Bedlington Station Sea angling club 2nd Northumbrian open final placings 2005
480 fished 80 weighed in 250lb

Heaviest bag

1st Rob Thirwell 2 fish 11lb 7oz marden rocks. Received £1000 supperpool 1st £190

2nd Steven Shields 3 fish 10lb 7oz marden rocks received 350 supperpool 2nd 120

3rd Dave Grieve 2 fish 9lb 11oz received Greys Apollo Abu 6500 supperpool 3rd 80

Heaviest fish
1st Rob Thirwell 7lb 500
2nd J Alan 6lb 11oz 135
3rd Dave Greave 6lb 4oz 90

Teams
1st Rob Thirwell / C Bell 15lb 15oz received 180
Joint 2nd Steven Shields /Geoff king 10lb 7oz received 90

Dave Greave /O’Neill 10lb 7oz received 90

Lady winner

Pauline Ferry 1 fish 2lb 11oz received 50 tackle voucher

Junior winner

N Parker 1 fish 15oz received 50 tackle voucher

10th place J Tuck won greys Nitra

20th place M Bell won century carbon metal

30th place A Witherspoon won penn535gs

The prize table